Sunstate Acquisitions, LLC v. Elflein
[…] Burgener, 226 Ariz. 213, 217, ¶ 9 (App. 2010).

A. Demand for Possession

¶ 5 Elflein challenges Sunstate's service of process. A valid demand for possession is a prerequisite to commencing a forcible entry and detainer action. Alton v. Tower Cap. Co., 123 Ariz. 602, 604 (1979). A person is guilty of forcible detainer if they "[w]ilfully and without force hold[] over any . . . real property after termination of the time for which such . . . real property were let to [them] . . . after demand made in writing for the possession thereof by the person entitled to such possession." A.R.S. § 12-1171(A)(3) (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 12-1173(1) ("There is a forcible detainer if [a] tenant [] by sufferance . . . retains possession . . . after he receives written demand of possession by the landlord.").

¶ 6 Elflein contends that he was not properly served with various legal documents, and that, instead, they were delivered to a neighbor named "David Doe" with a similar address.