Sunshine Childcare Ctr. v. Ramsey Cnty.
[…] Stat. § 119B.13, subd. 6(d); (2) stop payments or refuse to pay bills the childcare provider submits, id.; (3) refer the matter to law enforcement for criminal prosecution, Minn. Stat. § 245E.02, subd. 4(b)(1); (4) suspend, deny, or terminate payments to a provider, id., subd. 4(c)(4); and/or (5) pursue administrative disqualification, id., subd. 4(c)(1). Regarding administrative disqualification, section 256.046, subdivision 3(a), provides that "[t]he department shall pursue an administrative disqualification, if the child-care provider is accused of committing an intentional program violation, in lieu of a criminal action when it has not been pursued."

When DHS temporarily suspends CCAP payments and temporarily revokes CCAP authorization (hereinafter, "temporary suspension and revocation"), the childcare provider has a right to administrative review. Minn.