23-CA-267
[…] LAW AND DISCUSSION
A judicial mortgage is an "instrument that ... establishes a real right in or over an immovable", created when a judgment for the payment of money is filed with the recorder of mortgages. La. C.C. arts. 3299, 3300 and 3338. Property susceptible to mortgage is corporeal immovable property and component parts. La. C.C. art. 3302. Judicial mortgages are general mortgages established over the obligor's present and future property when he acquires it. La. C.C. arts. 3286 and 3303.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 3307 lays the foundation for the ranking of mortgages, providing that "the mortgagee is preferred to ... others whose rights become effective after the mortgage becomes effective as to them." A mortgage becomes effective as to a third person when it is recorded in the appropriate mortgage records. La. C.C. arts. 3338. All mortgages rank in the order they are filed in the mortgage records in the parish where the real estate is located.