Sunrise Resort Ass'n v. Cheboygan Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] MCL 691.1417(3) provides, in relevant part, that a claimant "may seek compensation for the property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency ...." See also MCL 691.1418(1). MCL 691.1417 does not explicitly address injunctive relief. Rather, this provision only limits the remedy available for "damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event" to compensatory damages. MCL 691.1417(2) and (3) (emphasis added); see also MCL 691.1418(1).

Plaintiffs argue that injunctive relief is permitted on the basis of MCL 691.1418(4) and MCR 3.310. MCL 691.1418(4) provides, "Unless this act provides otherwise , a party to a civil action brought under [ MCL 691.1417 ] has all applicable common law and statutory defenses ordinarily available in civil actions, and is entitled to all rights and procedures available under the Michigan court rules." (Emphasis added.) The Michigan court rules permit injunctive relief under MCR 3.310.

In this case, plaintiffs requested injunctive relief to avoid damages caused by a future sewage-disposal-system event.