Sunrise Resort Ass'n v. Cheboygan Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] Under MCL 691.1417(2), a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate

governmental agency. A "sewage disposal system event" is defined, in pertinent part, as "the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property." MCL 691.1416(k). An "appropriate governmental agency" is defined as "a governmental agency that, at the time of [a] sewage disposal system event, owned or operated, or directly or indirectly discharged into, the portion of the sewage disposal system that allegedly caused damage ...." MCL 691.1416(b). [Cleaned up.]

To avoid governmental immunity under the sewage-disposal-system-event exception, a claimant must establish the following:

(1) that the claimant suffered property damage or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event;