Sunrise Resort Ass'n v. Cheboygan Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred to the extent that it concluded that Pohutski barred plaintiffs’ claim for injunctive relief.

We note that the claim in Pohutski occurred before the enactment of the sewage-disposal-system-event exception under MCL 691.1417, which took effect January 2, 2002. See 2001 PA 222; Pohutski , 465 Mich. at 679, 697 n. 2, 641 N.W.2d 219.

However, the trial court also concluded that plaintiffs could only seek compensatory damages under MCL 691.1417(2), which provides:

A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency. [ MCL 691.1416 ] to [ MCL 691.1419 ] abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory. [Emphasis added.]

Defendant contends that under the plain language of this provision, injunctive relief is not permitted for an alleged sewage-disposal-system event.