Sunrise Resort Ass'n v. Cheboygan Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] Pike , 327 Mich.App. at 696, 935 N.W.2d 86. "A court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself." Mich. Ass'n of Home Builders , 504 Mich. at 212, 934 N.W.2d 713 (cleaned up). Additionally, "the provisions of a statute should be read reasonably and in context." McCahan v. Brennan , 492 Mich. 730, 739, 822 N.W.2d 747 (2012). MCL 691.1417(2) reads that MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419 provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries. MCL 691.1417(3) provides, in relevant part, that a claimant "may seek compensation for the property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency ...." See also MCL 691.1418(1). MCL 691.1417 does not explicitly address injunctive relief. Rather, this provision only limits the remedy available for "damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event" to compensatory damages.