Sunrise Resort Ass'n v. Cheboygan Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] (4) that the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect;

(5) that the governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect;

(6) that the defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury;

(7) reasonable proof of ownership and the value of any damaged personal property; and

(8) that the claimant provided notice as set forth in MCL 691.1419. [ Linton , 273 Mich.App. at 113-114, 729 N.W.2d 883 (cleaned up).]

Additionally, MCL 691.1411(1) provides, "Every claim against any governmental agency shall be subject to the general law respecting limitations of actions except as otherwise provided in this section." Accordingly, a claim under the sewage-disposal-system-event exception must also be timely filed.

The parties do not dispute that the applicable statute of limitations is MCL 600.5805, which provides, in relevant part: