Sunrise Resort Ass'n v. Cheboygan Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] However, because plaintiffs’ claim is based on the 2018 event, whether the 2015 incident constituted an event is not relevant. Accordingly, additional discovery regarding whether the 2015 incident constituted an "event" is not necessary.

Defendant also contends that, even if plaintiffs’ claim had been timely filed, dismissal was proper because plaintiffs failed to provide proper notice of their claim. As stated earlier, MCL 691.1419(1) provides, in relevant part:

[A] claimant is not entitled to compensation under [ MCL 691.1417 ] unless the claimant notifies the governmental agency of a claim of damage or physical injury, in writing, within 45 days after the date the damage or physical injury was discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.

Defendant argues that plaintiffs failed to provide notice within 45 days after the 2015 incident.