No. 72192
[…] NRS 41A.071 requires dismissal of a medical malpractice action not accompanied by an expert affidavit supporting the allegations therein. This requirement may be satisfied either by a formal affidavit sworn before an officer authorized to take oaths or by an unsworn declaration that complies with NRS 53.045. Buckwalter v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 126 Nev. 200, 202, 234 P.3d 920, 921-22 (2010).
Real party in interest does not dispute that the statement attached to his initial complaint was not an affidavit. Instead, he contends that it met NRS 53.045's requirements for an unsworn declaration. As relevant here, an unsworn declaration executed outside of Nevada must substantially state that the declaration is sworn "under penalty of perjury under the law of the State of Nevada." See NRS 53.045(2) (emphasis added).
The declaration submitted by real party in interest was executed by a Pennsylvania doctor, and real party in interest has never asserted that it was executed within the state of Nevada.