Sunrise Mountainview Hosp., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Edgar v. Wagner, 101 Nev. 226, 227, 699 P.2d 110, 111 (1985). “A claim should not be dismissed ... unless it appears to a certainty that the plaintiff is not entitled to relief under any set of facts which could be proved in support of the claim.” Hale v. Burkhardt, 104 Nev. 632, 636, 764 P.2d 866, 868 (1988).

Sunrise argues that the district court was compelled to dismiss the claims against it in the second amended complaint because, from the face of the complaint, the claims were filed more than one year after Bures knew or should have known of his injury. In relevant part, NRS 41A.097(2) provides:

[A]n action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first....

(Emphasis added). In Winn v. Sunrise Hospital & Medical Center, 128 Nev. –––, ––––, 277 P.3d 458, 462 (2012), this court recently considered what it means to “discover” one's “injury” for purposes of triggering NRS 41A.097(2)'s 1–year discovery period.