No. 85844
[…] We further instruct the district court to, upon reconsideration of the issue, first determine whether the testimony that Grace seeks to compel constitutes identifiable or nonidentifiable patient safety work product.
We have considered the parties’ remaining arguments about preemption and state law privilege. Because we find no conflict between the PSQIA and Nevada’s state law privilege provided by NRS 49.265, we need not apply any preemption doctrine. Nonetheless, to the extent that PSQIA privilege is broader than the privilege afforded under Nevada law, the PSQIA applies. See 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law … patient safety work product shall be privileged …."); Nanopierce Techs., Inc. v. Depository Tr. & Clearing Corp., 123 Nev. 362, 370, 168 P.3d 73, 79 (2007) ("[W]hen a conflict exists between state and federal law, valid federal law overrides, i.e., preempts, an otherwise valid state law.").
CONCLUSION