CIVIL ACTION NO: 03-2273, SECTION "R" (5)
[…] In this case, CEW contends that it asserts claims against Beery-Rio and Danos based on legal subrogation. CEW argues that it performed and will perform the obligations of Beery-Rio and Danos when it incurs the costs of remediation, and therefore it may now avail itself of the action and security of the original obligee, Sunrise, against Beery-Rio and Danes.
Under Louisiana Civil Code article 1829, subrogation occurs by operation of law "[i]n favor of an obligor who pays a debt he owes with others or for others and who has recourse against those others as a result of the payment." LA. C.C. art. 1829(3). The comment to this article indicates that an obligor can be bound with another "regardless of whether his obligation arises from the same act as the obligation of the other or from a different act." Id., Comment (c).