No. 101821
[…] III. Law and Analysis
{¶6} Sunpace's three assignments of error all relate to whether the trial court erred by dismissing its appeal as untimely. Sunpace contends that its 30- day time to appeal began running on April 30, 2014, when the adopted resolution was published in the city record. The city, on the other hand, contends that the appeal time began running on either April 16, 2014, when the report of the meeting was published in the city record, or April 23, 2014, when the resolution was formally approved and adopted.
{¶7} R.C. 2505.07 governs the time for perfecting an appeal and states:
After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.
{¶8} Both Sunpace and the city cite Charles Pollack & Sons, Inc. v. Cleveland, 60 Ohio St.2d 97, 397 N.E.2d 1193 (1979), in support of their positions.