Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Id .

The Commission agreed. Accordingly, the Commission ordered the payment of a $1,000 civil penalty and directed Sunoco to arrange meetings with the commissioners of Delaware and Chester Counties and with the relevant municipalities’ supervisors to assist their emergency preparedness and evacuation plans. Sunoco argues that this order exceeded the Commission's statutory authority. Sunoco Brief at 58-59 (citing Commission Adjudication, 11/18/2021, ¶18). We are not persuaded.

Section 1505 of the Public Utility Code authorizes the Commission to prescribe remedial action upon a violation of Section 1501 "as shall be reasonably necessary and proper for the safety, accommodation, and convenience of the public." 66 Pa. C.S. § 1505. The language in both 49 C.F.R. § 195.440 and API RP 1162 provides that a public awareness program must be adapted to meet the particular circumstances and conditions present.