Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] The Commission may "prescribe, by regulation or order ," the "repairs, changes, alterations, extensions, substitutions, or improvements in facilities as shall be reasonably necessary and proper for the safety, accommodation, and convenience of the public." 66 Pa. C.S. § 1505(a) (emphasis added). That the Commission is concurrently exercising its rulemaking power did not prevent it from prescribing specific measures to address the safety and reasonableness of Sunoco's Mariner East pipeline system under authority of 66 Pa. C.S. § 1505(a).

It reads:

(a) General rule.--Whenever the commission, after reasonable notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that the service or facilities of any public utility are unreasonable, unsafe, inadequate, insufficient, or unreasonably discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of this part, the commission shall determine and prescribe, by regulation or order, the reasonable, safe, adequate, sufficient, service or facilities to be observed, furnished, enforced, or employed, including all such repairs, changes, alterations, extensions, substitutions, or improvements in facilities as shall be reasonably necessary and proper for the safety, accommodation, and convenience of the public.

66 Pa. C.S. § 1505(a).

The Commission contends that its interpretation of the Public Utility Code and its own regulations is entitled to deference. Commission Brief at 34 (citing Crown Castle NG East LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 660 Pa. 674, 234 A.3d 665, 678 (2020) ).