No. 8625-9-III.
[…] Wendt's belief the officer had no authority to investigate accidents on private property. Thus; element 4 is also met.
The only question is whether element 2 was met. The officer claimed the information Mr. Wendt gave the other driver was insufficient to prepare the report he was required to make. RCW 46.52.030 and .070, adopted by the City, authorize and require police officers to make investigations of accidents. These provisions apply even though the accident is on private property.
Former RCW 46.52.030 (Laws of 1981, ch. 30, § 1, p. 123) provided, in part:
"Accident reports. (1) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to the property of any one person to an apparent extent of three hundred dollars or more, shall, within twenty-four hours after such accident, make a written report of such accident to the chief of police of the city or town if such accident occurred within an incorporated city or town or the county sheriff or state patrol if such accident occurred outside incorporated cities and towns.
". . .
"(4) Any law enforcement officer who investigates an accident for which a driver's report is required under subsection (1) of this section shall submit an investigator's report as required by RCW 46.52.070."
RCW 46.52.070 provides:
"Police officer's report.