No. 8625-9-III.
[…] ". . .
"(4) Any law enforcement officer who investigates an accident for which a driver's report is required under subsection (1) of this section shall submit an investigator's report as required by RCW 46.52.070."
RCW 46.52.070 provides:
"Police officer's report. Any police officer of the state of Washington or of any county, city, town or other political subdivision, present at the scene of any accident or in possession of any facts concerning any accident whether by way of official investigation or otherwise shall make report thereof in the same manner as required of the parties to such accident and as fully as the facts in his possession concerning such accident will permit."
See RCW 46.61.005(2); footnote 5.
The driver of the Camaro testified her leg was bruised by Mr. Wendt's car; therefore, regardless of the dollar value of the damage to her car, Mr.