No. 8625-9-III.
[…] However, that case is distinguishable because it did not involve criminal liability and the car was left running.
Mr. Wendt argues the most he could have been charged with was RCW 46.61.600, the unattended motor vehicle statute. Since Mr. Wendt was not charged with this offense, and the City concedes he could not have been so charged since the accident occurred on private property, the court need not address this issue.
RCW 46.61.600 provides:
"Unattended motor vehicle. (1) No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any perceptible grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway.
"(2) The most recent driver of a motor vehicle which the driver has left standing unattended, who learns that the vehicle has become set in motion and has struck another vehicle or property, or has caused injury to any person, shall comply with the requirements of: