No. 8625-9-III.
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle in a negligent manner. For the purpose of this section to "operate in a negligent manner" shall be construed to mean the operation of a vehicle in such a manner as to endanger or be likely to endanger any persons or property: Provided however, That any person operating a motor vehicle on private property with the consent of the owner in a manner consistent with the owner's consent shall not be guilty of negligent driving.
(Italics ours.) Operator is defined in RCW 46.04.370 as "every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle." RCW 46.61.525 prohibits driving in a manner which is both negligent and dangerous. Spokane v. Vaux, 83 Wn.2d 126, 130, 516 P.2d 209 (1973). Whether "operating a motor vehicle" can occur when the car is parked, not running, and unoccupied has not been decided in Washington.