SUNNYCREST APTS v. GAINES
[…] The defendants assert that the refusal of the trial court to apply the 1997 values to subsequent tax years and relieve the plaintiffs of the necessity of maintaining a separate appeal for tax year 1998 is correct because the law requires annual assessments of real property in addition to periodic appraisals. The Tennessee statutes set forth a procedure whereby real property is assessed for taxes on an annual basis and reappraised on a periodic basis. According to T.C.A. § 67-5-502(a) (1998), "[t]he function of assessment shall be to assess. . .[a]ll property. . .to the person or persons owning or claiming to own the same on January 1 for the year for which the assessment is made. . . ." Furthermore, T.C.A. § 67-5-504 (1998) provides that:

(a) All assessments of real property. . .shall be made annually. . .as of January 1 for the year to which the assessment applies. . .