SUNNYCREST APTS v. GAINES
[…] The Tennessee statutes set forth a procedure whereby real property is assessed for taxes on an annual basis and reappraised on a periodic basis. According to T.C.A. § 67-5-502(a) (1998), "[t]he function of assessment shall be to assess. . .[a]ll property. . .to the person or persons owning or claiming to own the same on January 1 for the year for which the assessment is made. . . ." Furthermore, T.C.A. § 67-5-504 (1998) provides that:

(a) All assessments of real property. . .shall be made annually. . .as of January 1 for the year to which the assessment applies. . .

(b) Not later than May 20 of each year, the assessment of all property in the county shall be made by the assessor of property. . . .

In addition to annual assessments, the parties agree that Unicoi County has adopted a five-year appraisal cycle as authorized by T.C.A. § 67-5-1601(a)(1) (1998). We find that the trial court was correct in denying the plaintiffs' request to apply the 1997 values to subsequent tax years.