5-19-0314
[…] We have a duty to consider our jurisdiction sua sponte and dismiss if jurisdiction is lacking. See Secura Insurance Co. v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 232 Ill.2d 209, 213 (2009) ("A reviewing court must ascertain its jurisdiction before proceeding in a cause of action, regardless of whether either party has raised the issue."). As such, we must first determine whether the City filed a timely appeal from the circuit court's June 5, 2019, mandamus order.
¶ 57 The City filed a timely motion to reconsider on June 26, 2019, within 30 days of the circuit court's June 5, 2019, order. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2018) ("Post-trial motions must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment *** or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof."). One day later, on June 27, 2019, while the City's motion to reconsider was pending, the court held the City in contempt of court for failure to comply with the court's mandamus order.