22-cv-00746 BLF (PR)
[…] Plaintiff must also limit the allegations in the complaint to his own medical treatment, and not that of any other prisoner. Lastly, Plaintiff should focus on more recent actions by Defendants that amount to deliberate indifference to his serious medical needs to ensure his claims are timely under California law. In California, the general residual statute of limitations for personal injury actions is the two-year period set forth at California Civil Procedure Code § 335.1 and is the applicable statute in § 1983 actions.
California Civil Procedure Code section 352.1 recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of limitations when a person is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). The tolling is not indefinite, however; the disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause of action for a maximum of two years. See id.
In preparing an amended complaint, Plaintiff should keep the following in mind.