Sunlight Gen. Capital LLC v. CJS Invs. Inc.
[…] Pre-Verdict Interest

Sunlight argues that it is entitled to pre-verdict interest from the time that its claim accrued until the date of the verdict at the statutory rate of 9% per annum. Using this formula, Sunlight asserts that pre-verdict interest should be awarded for the period of April 23, 2010 to February 15, 2018, and that the total amount of such interest is $682,440.

Effisolar counters that Sunlight is not entitled to any pre-verdict interest on the damages award and states that if the Court finds otherwise, the pre-verdict interest should only be awarded on damages of $693,000.

CPLR § 5001(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract." And, pursuant to CPLR § 5004, "[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute."

Thus, under the relevant statutes, Sunlight is entitled to pre-verdict interest on its breach of contract damages award at a rate of 9% per year.