concluding that issues of fact existed involving accrual of injury, and denying motion to dismiss
[…] LEXIS 16972, at *14. The injury triggering the statute of limitations signals "the occurrence of the final significant event necessary to make the claim suable." Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Bendix-Westinghouse Automotive Air Brake Co., 372 F.2d 18, 20 (3d Cir. 1966). Pennsylvania's accrual scheme seeks to protect an individual from another's acts of fraud or concealment that would cause him "to relax his vigilance or to deviate from his right of injury."Bohus v. Beloff, 950 F.2d 919, 925 (3d Cir. 1991); In re Joshua Hill, Inc., 199 B.R. 298, 309 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1996).
Section 5524 states, relevant part:
The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
(7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
Although SunGard urges this Court to conclude that Unisource's Answer clearly illustrates that its Counterclaims are time-barred, this determination is usually left to a jury.