No. CV 02 0815521 S
[…] Willard Shopping Center Associates, 208 Conn. 318, 325-26, 544 A.2d 1207 (1988).
General Statutes § 52-495 provides: "Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, coparcenary or by tenants in tail. The court may appoint a committee to partition any such property. Any decrees partitioning entailed estates shall bind the parties and all persons who thereafter claim title to the property as heirs of their bodies."
General Statutes § 52-500, provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners."
"The presumption that partition in kind is in the best interests of the owners is, at least in part, founded on the premise that a sale of one's property without his consent is an extreme exercise of power warranted only in clear cases." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fernandes v.