SUNG HWAN CO. LTD. v. RITE AID CORPORATION
[…] CPLR § 5519 states, in relevant part, that service of a notice of appeal "stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment. . . pending the appeal" where:

the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an undertaking in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed

(CPLR § 5519[a][2]). CPLR § 5519(d) states that on "appeal from an order affirming a judgment or order, the undertaking shall secure both the order and the judgment or order which is affirmed." Additionally, CPLR § 5519(e) states that if the judgment "appealed from is affirmed or modified, the stay shall continue for five days after service upon the appellant of the order of affirmance or modification." When a motion for permission to appeal is involved, the stay shall generally continue for five days after the motion is either denied or granted ( see CPLR § 5519[e][I]-[ii]).