Case No. 04-1003-WEB.
[…] (Def. Ex. 4, 9). However, there is no deposition, document or other evidence linking these exhibits to Sunflower. The documents are without signatures, corporate letterheads or any other identifying marks. There is only Bergemann's bare argument that Sunflower should have discovered the breach earlier, supported by generic documents showing dates and temperatures. This is insufficient to show that Sunflower knew that the cannons were not performing as expected earlier than December 1999.
The statute of limitations for contracts for the sale of goods is four years. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-27-25 (1). The statute also states that:
[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2-725 (2).