Case No. 04-1003-WEB.
[…] J.L. Clark Mfg. Co. v. Gold Bond Pharmaceutical Corp., 669 F. Supp. 40 (D.R.I. 1987).
Bergemann also argues that Sunflower is barred from asserting a breach of warranty because Plaintiff failed to provide timely notice. Kan. Stat Ann. § 84-2-607(3)(a). Plaintiff claims that Bergemann waived its right to assert this defense because it was not raised at the pretrial conference. Defendant claims that the defense of laches in the pretrial order is sufficient to raise the present claim under Kan. Stat Ann. § 84-2-607(3)(a).
The applicable Kansas UCC provision states, "[w]here a tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy." Id. The elements of laches, as listed in the pretrial order, state that Sunflower neglected to assert its claim for breach of warranty for an unreasonable and unexplained length of time. (Doc. 68 at 13).
While the pretrial order did not specifically list Kan.