No. CV 95 0068516
[…] I. Second and Fourth Count
The defendant argues that a property manager of a condominium is not subject to liability under the Connecticut Condominium Act. General Statutes § 47-86 sets forth the persons bound by the act and provides in pertinent part that: "(a) All unit owners, tenants of such owners, employees of owners and tenants, or any other persons who may in any manner use property or any part thereof submitted to the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to this chapter and to the declaration and bylaws of the association of unit owners." General Statutes § 47-86 (a).
Additionally, General Statutes § 47-75 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Each unit owner, and the association of unit owners, shall comply with this chapter, the condominium CT Page 4010-FF instruments, and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Failure to so comply shall be ground for an action to recover damages or for injunctive relief, or for any other relief to which the party bringing such action may be entitled. Such action may be brought by the association of unit owners against any unit owner or owners or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf or as a class action. If any such action results in a final judgment or decree in favor of the party instituting such action, such judgment or decree may incorporate a provision for reasonable attorney's fees, as specified in such judgment or decree, to be paid by the party against whom such judgment or decree is entered." General Statutes 47-75(a).
The defendant's argument that the above statutes do no specifically set forth "property manager" as a person bound by the act is unavailing. It is quite possible, as the plaintiff posits, that a "property manager" may be considered an employee.