No. CV 95 0068516
[…] The plaintiff also argues that the claim for compensation for loss of time from work to prepare the case is proper as an item of special damages and that her claim for injunctive relief is proper and if inartfully drafted will be corrected as necessary.
I. Second and Fourth Count
The defendant argues that a property manager of a condominium is not subject to liability under the Connecticut Condominium Act. General Statutes § 47-86 sets forth the persons bound by the act and provides in pertinent part that: "(a) All unit owners, tenants of such owners, employees of owners and tenants, or any other persons who may in any manner use property or any part thereof submitted to the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to this chapter and to the declaration and bylaws of the association of unit owners." General Statutes § 47-86 (a).
Additionally, General Statutes § 47-75 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Each unit owner, and the association of unit owners, shall comply with this chapter, the condominium CT Page 4010-FF instruments, and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto.