CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-4354
[…] The claims against the adjacent landowners have now been resolved; Sundown has obtained rights of passage over those tracts of land.
The Court has previously concluded that "Sundown is a mineral lessee and has standing " to pursue this matter. Doc. 55. p. 110. Additionally, the Court held that "the estate is enclosed and Sundown will eventually have a right of passage by virtue of Article 689." Id. Following discovery, each party proposed a specific route which it believes should constitute the right of way.
Article 689 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he owner of an enclosed estate that has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road."
--------
Defendants have filed a motion for partial summary judgment seeking an order that Sundown's right of way be located along the roadway previously used by Sundown to reach its facility and referred to as either the "Sundown Road" or the "Flooded Road."