involving petitioner who had been lawfully admitted but overstayed his temporary visa
[…] The regulation is entitled, “Applications for the exercise of discretion under section ... 212(d)(3),” and provides that an “application for the exercise of discretion under section 212(d)(3)(B) of the Act shall be submitted on Form I–192 to the district director [again, who is part of DHS] in charge of the applicant's intended port of entry prior to the applicant's arrival in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 1212.4(b) (emphasis added). If an alien's admissibility is not clear, the district director also has the discretion under 8 C.F.R. § 1235.2 to defer inspection to a later date. This latter regulation, entitled, “Parole for deferred inspection,” provides that “[r]efusal of a district director ... to grant an application for the benefits of ... section 212(d)(3) or (4) of the Act, shall be without prejudice to the renewal of such application or the authorizing of such admission by the immigration judge without additional fee.” 8 C.F.R. § 1235.2(d). Together, these regulations indicate that IJs may only consider those § 212(d)(3)(A)(ii) waiver requests first made to a district director prior to arrival.