C. A. No. 08A-08-015 (CHT).
[…] U.I.A.B., 802 A.2d 318, 323 (Del.Super. 2002).
Id.
Brooks v. Swales Associates, Inc., 1997 WL 717775, at *1 (Del.Super. Oct. 24, 1997).
The parties agree that resolution of this matter depends upon the application of 19 Del. C. § 3302(10)(D)(i)(I) and (II). If SBM falls under either provision of this statute, then it is exempt from the employment assessment. This court must therefore make two factual inquiries. The first is whether there was substantial evidence to support the Board's decision that SBM is not a "church or convention or association of churches" as provided in 19 Del. C. § 3302(10)(D)(i)(I). The second requires the Court to determine whether there was substantial evidence to support the Board's decision that SBM is not an "organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches" as provided in 19 Del. C. § 3302(10)(D)(i)(II). Additionally, the Board's application of this authority must be free from legal error.
Sunday Breakfast Mission Is Not A Church
The Board determined that SBM's corporate charter negates the argument that it is a church.