08-13-2021
[…] See Jeffrey P. White &Assocs., P.C. v. Fessenden (Wheaton), 547 B.R. 490, 498 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2016) (holding that "§§ 349(b)(3) and 1326(a)(2) govern the trustee's disbursement of funds in a chapter 13 case that has been dismissed pre-confirmation"). The rather large fly in the ointment, though, is that the appellant's contention blurs the sequence of events, and this blurring alters the outcome of the inquiry. We explain briefly.
Section 1326(a)(2) provides that "[i]f a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any [funds] . . . to the debtor." Similarly, section 349(b)(3) requires a chapter 13 trustee, following the dismissal of a bankruptcy case, to "revest[] the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case."
To trigger either section 1326 or section 349, the funds in question must be physically in the possession of the chapter 13 trustee at the time the order of dismissal is entered. See 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) ("If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors . . . to the debtor."); see also id. § 349(b)(3) (providing that dismissal "revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title"); Mass., Dep't of Revenue v.