3:15–cv–08274 JWS
[…] Mallory , for the proposition that a locator's good faith oversized claim becomes invalid only after the locator is first "notified, given an opportunity to resize the claims, and does nothing." Emerald then asserted that Sunburst's oversized Block Claims are invalid under this rule because Emerald notified Sunburst's predecessor that the claims were oversized and the predecessor "voluntarily chose to ignore" the problem. Because Emerald failed to support this assertion with evidence, however, the court granted Sunburst summary judgment on this issue.
30 U.S.C. § 23 ("No claim shall extend more than three hundred feet on each side of the middle of the vein at the surface....").
Doc. 70 at 7.
Id. at 11.
Doc. 112 at 20.
Emerald now asks the court to revisit this decision, arguing that Velasco was wrongly decided. To reach the holding set out above, Velasco relied on the Ninth Circuit's decision in Jones v.