No. 25939
[…] Within Point I, it is argued that the trial court erred in its interpretation and application of § 428.024, RSMo 2000, as well as common law related to a creditor's bill, in assessing liability against Trustee and obligating him to pay the Sunbelt judgment for services provided to Jiffy Market. Trustee contends there was insufficient evidence to pierce the corporate veil and assess to Trustee the liability of Jiffy Market. Point II makes the same arguments, only as it relates to OMA, rather than Trustee.
All parties agree that § 428.024, RSMo 2000, is our starting point for the analysis of Points I and II. Under § 428.024, RSMo 2000, a transfer "is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor or the debtor. . . ." § 428.024.1, RSMo2000; see also State ex rel. Missouri Highway and Transp. Comm'n v. Overall, 53 S.W.3d 222, 226 (Mo.App. 2001).