CIVIL 1:21-cv-16625
[…] If the Administrator determines violations occurred, it may recover back wages, debar the employer from receiving future H-2A labor certifications, and impose civil money penalties. 29 C.F.R. §§ 501.15, 501.16(a)(1), 501.19(a), 501.20(a). The Administrator may also impose civil monetary penalties for “each violation of the work contract, or the obligations imposed by 8 U.S.C. § 1188, 20 C.F.R. part 655.” 29 C.F.R. § 501.19(a). “In determining the amount of penalty to be assessed for each violation, the Administrator shall consider the type of violation committed and other relevant factors.” 29 C.F.R. § 501.19(b).