CIVIL 1:21-cv-16625
[…] Id. (quoting Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S. 103, 108-09 (2000)). When determining to impose an issue exhaustion requirement, the court “depends on the degree to which the analogy to normal adversarial litigation applies in a particular administrative proceeding.” Id. at 1358 (quoting Sims, 530 U.S. at 109). Issue exhaustion is at its greatest where the parties are expected to develop the issues in an adversarial administrative proceeding. Sims, 530 U.S at 110.
The ALJ does not look into its own issues. The DOL's H-2A enforcement proceedings require “formal adversarial adjudications.” 29 C.F.R. § 18.101. “Any person desiring review of a determination referred to in § 501.32, including judicial review, shall make a written request for an administrative hearing....” 29 C.F.R. § 501.33(a). The request must “[s]tate the specific reason or reasons the person requesting the hearing believes such determination is in error[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 501.33(b)(3). Additionally, within the prehearing statement, it must state “[t]he issues of law to be determined with reference to the appropriate statute, regulation, or case law[.]” 29 C.F.R. §18.80(c)(2).