CIVIL 1:21-cv-16625
[…] Judge Timlin found the Administrator applied the factors appropriately and assessed the penalty in this way due to the seriousness of the violation and great impact on workers.
Secondly, addressing the award of back wages. “The employer must make all deductions from the worker's paycheck required by law. The job offer must specify all deductions not required by law which the employer will take from the worker's paycheck.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(p)(1). “A deduction that is primarily for the benefit or convenience of the employer will not be recognized as reasonable and therefore the cost of such an item may not be included in computing wages.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(p)(2).
In this matter, Sun Valley deducted meal-plan and beverages charges from the workers' pay without prior disclosure in the job order. The undisclosed deductions from the meal-plan charges reduced the workers' wages below the required wages specified in the job order.