3:21-CV-00428-MMD-CLB
[…] In sum, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Sun's claim and therefore the complaint should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
C. Medical Malpractice Claim Must Be Dismissed Per NRS § 41A.071
Here, even assuming the Court had subject matter jurisdiction over the state law medical malpractice claim, Sun filed her claim without the supporting medical expert affidavit required as required under Nevada law. (See ECF No. 1-1.) In medical malpractice (professional negligence) claims, NRS 41A.071 requires that:
[T]he district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit that: (1) Supports the allegations contained in the action; (2) Is submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged professional negligence; (3) Identifies by name, or describes by conduct, each provider of health care who is alleged to be negligent; and (4) Sets forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence separately as to each defendant in simple, concise and direct terms.
NRS 41A.071 (emphasis added). An action filed without a supporting medical expert affidavit is “void ab initio, meaning it is of no force and effect.” Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 122 Nev. 1298, 148 P.3d 790, 794 (Nev. 2006).