Sun v. Matyushevsky
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to whether the circuit court erred by dismissing Joseph's claims against Liling: Rule 220(c), SCACR ("The appellate court may affirm any ruling, order, decision or judgment upon any ground(s) appearing in the Record on Appeal."); Rule 12(b)(1), SCRCP (providing a circuit court may dismiss an action over which it lacks subject matter jurisdiction); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A) (2010 & Supp. 2014) (defining the subject matter over which the family court has exclusive jurisdiction); Appeal of Sexton, 298 S.C. 359, 360, 380 S.E.2d 832, 833 (1989) ("The [f]amily [c]ourt has exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine actions for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and to the real and personal property of the marriage . . . ." (alteration by court) (internal quotation marks omitted)); Capital City Ins. Co. v. BP Staff, Inc., 382 S.C. 92, 99, 674 S.E.2d 524, 528 (Ct.