Sun Plumbing Co. Inc. v. Homes
[…] The liability of a party for breaching a contractual duty to procure insurance is to pay damages, and that liability is not the liability of an insurer. (Delta Manufacturing Co. v. Jones (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 428, 432.)

To the extent Sun argues in its reply brief that Brehm was subject to licensing requirements under the Insurance Code, we decline to address that argument as untimely raised. (See, e.g., Ins. Code, § 1631 ["[A] person shall not solicit, negotiate, or effect contracts of insurance . . . unless the person holds a valid license from the commissioner authorizing the person to act in that capacity. . . ."] In any event, that argument, even if correct, would not establish that Brehm agreed to, or was otherwise required to, indemnify or insure Sun for general liability arising out of the Project.

Wayne v. Staples, Inc.