Sun Plumbing Co. Inc. v. Homes
[…] To the extent Brehm's cross-complaint seeks express indemnity for the attorney fees and costs it incurred in defending against the Bishops' action, we concluded above that pursuant to Section 13 of the Agreement Sun, as a BWIP-enrolled subcontractor, does not have an express indemnification obligation in the circumstances of this case.

C

Brehm alternatively contends it is entitled to recover from Sun the attorney fees and costs it (Brehm) incurred in defending against the Bishops' action pursuant to section 1021.6. As quoted above, that statute requires: "(c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict." (Italics added.) Because the Bishops' action was settled by the parties without a trial, there was no finding by a trier of fact that Brehm was without fault in the principal case (i.e., the Bishops' action). Nevertheless, Brehm argues it satisfied the alternative requirement quoted above because the trial court, in granting Brehm's motion for summary adjudication on Sun's cross-complaint, found Sun was negligent in installing the plumbing in the Bishops' home. Brehm argues it therefore "had a final judgment entered in [its] favor granting a summary judgment . . . ." (§ 1021.6.)

However, as Sun asserts, Brehm misconstrues the language of section 1021.6, which we independently interpret as a question of law. The "summary judgment" required in that statute necessarily refers to "the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity." (§ 1021.6, italics added.) That "principal case" here is the Bishops' action against Brehm and Sun. (Cf. Wilson, McCall & Daoro v. American Qualified Plans, Inc.