Sun Plumbing Co. Inc. v. Homes
[…] [Citation.]" (Davis, supra, 22 Cal.3d at p. 3, fn. 1.) Furthermore, we refer to the retailer as "innocent" because the plaintiff dismissed during trial his claim that the retailer was negligent in inspecting the manufacturer's defectively designed elevator. (Id. at pp. 3-4.) The jury found both the manufacturer and retailer strictly liable for the plaintiff's damages. (Id. at p. 4.)

However, in 1979 (one year after Davis was issued) the Legislature enacted section 1021.6, which provides:

"Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict." (Italics added.)

Apparently all of the courts that have specifically addressed the issue have concluded the Legislature intended section 1021.6 to supersede the majority opinion in Davis and to adopt (more or less) the dissenting opinion of Justice Mosk in Davis. (John Hancock Mutual Life Ins.