Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Moran
[…] Such a policy is not a wagering contract, unless the transaction is for the purpose of speculation and is mere cover for a wagering transaction."). Although not in effect at the times relevant to this action, this judicial construction of "insurable interest" law was codified in Arizona in 2008. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 20-443.02 ("Intentionally practicing or planning to initiate a life insurance policy for the benefit of a person or entity that lacks an insurable interest and that, at the time of policy origination, has no insurable interest in the insured is a violation of § 20-1104.").

II. Motions to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Plaintiff Sun Life seeks to have the Hoover and Bawden Polices declared void ab initio on the basis that they are wagering contracts and against public policy.