Civil Action 2:22-cv-00204
[…] Code § 42-4-2.” (Document 1). Otherwise stated, the issue is whether either of the Defendants is excluded from receiving the benefit of the insurance policy because they feloniously killed the Decedent. Although the Decedent did suffer a suspicious death, the deposition of the investigating officer, Officer Daniel P. White, establishes that neither Defendant is suspected of the felonious killing of the Decedent.
W.Va. Code § 42-4-2 states in pertinent part:
A person who has been convicted of feloniously killing another, or of conspiracy in the killing of another, may not take or acquire any money or property, real or personal, or interest in the money or property, from the one killed or conspired against, either by descent and distribution, or by will, or by any policy or certificate of insurance, or otherwise; but the money or the property to which the convicted person would otherwise have been entitled shall go to the person or persons who would have taken the money or property if the convicted person had been dead at the date of the death of the one killed or conspired against, unless by some rule of law or equity the money or the property would pass to some other person or persons.
Regarding Defendant Johnnie, Officer White states that despite Defendant Johnnie and the Decedent having a history of fighting, he has no information that the Defendant was with the Decedent when he was stabbed and has no reason to list him as a suspect. Depo of White at 9 (Document 10-1).