Sun Finance Loan Co. v. Kosydar
[…] The question presented, then, is to what extent is Sun so subjected.

R.C. 5725.01(B) provides, in pertinent part:
"`Dealer in intangibles' includes every person who keeps an office or other place of business in this state and engages at such office or other place in the business of lending money, or discounting, buying, or selling bills of exchange, drafts, acceptances, notes, mortgages, or other evidences of indebtedness * * *."

Resolution of the issue presented herein requires consideration of a number of statutory enactments.

R.C. 5725.13 provides, in pertinent part:

"The following property shall be listed and assessed at its fair value * * *.

"(A) The shares of the stockholders in an incorporated dealer in intangibles having an actual place of business in this state, to the extent represented by capital employed in this state[.]"