Sun Finance Loan Co. v. Kosydar
[…] Sun also claims that "[a]cceptance of the interpretation urged by the commissioner would result in an unconstitutional method of taxation." Because the record is insufficient to warrant consideration of this assertion, we do not reach this issue. See Petrocon v. Kosydar (1974), 38 Ohio St.2d 264.

There is no question that Sun is a "dealer in intangibles" as that term is defined in R.C. 5725.01(B). As such, Sun is admittedly subject to the Ohio dealer-in-intangibles tax. The question presented, then, is to what extent is Sun so subjected.

R.C. 5725.01(B) provides, in pertinent part:
"`Dealer in intangibles' includes every person who keeps an office or other place of business in this state and engages at such office or other place in the business of lending money, or discounting, buying, or selling bills of exchange, drafts, acceptances, notes, mortgages, or other evidences of indebtedness * * *."

Resolution of the issue presented herein requires consideration of a number of statutory enactments.

R.C. 5725.13 provides, in pertinent part:

"The following property shall be listed and assessed at its fair value * * *.