Argued March 8, 1989.
[…] . . . . .
(7) The transfer of a certificate of public convenience, by any means or device, shall be subject to the prior approval of the commission which may, in its sole or peculiar discretion as it deems appropriate, attach such conditions, including the appropriate allocation of proceeds, as it may find to be necessary or proper.
66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(c)(3) and (7) (emphasis added). The commission stated that section 1103 delegated to the commission "the broadest of discretionary powers. . . ." Commission decision at 4. The commission also relied on section 1103(a) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a), which provides that the commission, in granting a certificate of public convenience, "may impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable. . . . Any holder of a certificate of public convenience, exercising the authority conferred by such certificate, shall be deemed to have waived any and all objections to the terms of such certificate." The commission deems the requirement of consolidation comparable to conditions such as requiring tariff filings or proof of insurance. Commission decision at 4.