Sumrall v. State
[…] Under the Act, "a first-time felony offender who enters a guilty plea may be sentenced to probation or confinement before an adjudication of guilt and without entering a judgment of guilt." Id. at 116-117 (2) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also Davis v. State, 269 Ga. 276, 277 (2) (496 S.E.2d 699) (1998) (explaining that the Act "protect[s] the first offender from the stigma of having a criminal record until an adjudication of guilt has been entered with regard to the crime for which the defendant was given first[-]offender treatment"). Subsection (a) of OCGA § 42-8-60, as amended in 2016, provides in relevant part:

When a defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere and before an adjudication of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings and: (1) Place the defendant on probation; or (2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement.
OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (1) and (2).

The current version of OCGA § 42-8-60, see Ga.