Sumrall v. State
[…] State, 271 Ga. 587, 587 (523 S.E.2d 315) (1999) (holding that, "before the statutory amendments, a defendant found guilty of a serious violent felony under OCGA § 17-10-6.1 was not precluded from requesting and obtaining first[-]offender treatment"). But we need not decide in this case whether, at the time of Sumrall's felony murder conviction, he could have been sentenced as a first offender under the 1992 version of OCGA § 42-8-60 because, even if he could have been sentenced pursuant to that statute at that time, he has failed to meet the requirements of OCGA § 42-8-66 (a) (1) for the trial court to now consider retroactive first-offender treatment in his case.

OCGA § 42-8-66 provides in pertinent part:

An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the superior court in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article.
OCGA § 42-8-66 (a) (1) (emphasis supplied).