5:21-CV-187-MTT-MSH
[…] Defendants move for summary judgment on this ground, arguing that Plaintiff's claim is barred under the Georgia Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”). The Court agrees and recommends that Defendants' motion be granted.
Plaintiff's state law tort claim is deficient for several reasons. As Defendants correctly argue, the GTCA bars Plaintiff's state law claims against them in their official capacities. Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J. 16-18. The GTCA “constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). “A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.” Id. The GTCA instructs tort claimants to “name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(b). Should the claimant name the individual officer or employee, “the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant.” Id.
However, even if Plaintiff substitutes the GDC, the appropriate government entity, for Defendants Singleton and Ashley, Plaintiff's claims remain futile for failing to comply with GTCA's service and ante litem requirements.