In re: Everett H. Sumner and Karen K. Sumner, Debtors. Everett H. Sumner and Karen K. Sumner, Plaintiffs, v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., Defendant.
[…] It also fails to consider the effect of any payments actually made post-filing to the Trustee for later distribution to the Creditor, which payments which would apply to that obligation.
In its post-hearing brief, J.P. Morgan argues that Debtors should have raised its indicated stated argument in the Final Pre-Trial Order and that the argument should be stricken for failure to do so. In the alternative, J.P. Morgan argues that, regardless, the petition date is the proper date to use in determining the amount owed on the first mortgage.
11 U.S.C. § 506(a) provides, "[a]n allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property . . . and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim. The allowed amount of a secured claim is determined by 11 U.S.C. § 502(a), which states "A claim or interest, proof of which is filed under section 501 of this title, is deemed allowed, unless a party in interest . . . objects."