Index No. 611986/19 Motion Seq. No. 001 MG
[…] VTL § 1129 (a) provides that, "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such a vehicle and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." VTL § 1122-a provides: "The operator of a vehicle overtaking, from behind, a bicycle proceeding on the same side of a roadway shall pass to the left of such bicycle at a safe distance until safely clear thereof." Finally, VTL § 1146(a) provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary."
In support of his summary judgment motion on the issue of liability, plaintiff submits the pleadings, his deposition transcript and a certified police accident report.