OCGA § 9–11–12(b) provides: “If, on a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment ...” Once the motion has been so converted, “all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to [a motion for summary judgment].” Id. See also Sumner v.