Cr.A. No. S09C-12-026 RFS
[…] Sammons has no standing to serve as a class representative.
The language of § 2118B is plain on its face. The word "claimant" is used in recognition of the general practice that health care providers submit claims to insurers. If those claims are not paid, the policyholder is ultimately responsible for its nonpayment and is at risk of financial difficulties, as stated in § 2118B(a). The Court accepts Defendant's argument in ¶ 3 of its Reply Brief in Support of Motion to Strike and Defendant's position at oral argument that a § 2118B claimant may be an insured or a medical care provider.
In the Motion to Strike Class Allegations, Defendant asserts in ¶ 10 that the purpose of § 2118B is to "ensure reasonably prompt payment of sums owed by insurers to their policyholders and other persons." This incomplete quotation allowed Defendant to argue that the medical provider was an "other person," specifically, a claimant.