Summitbridge Credit Invs., LLC v. FT, LLC
[…] Bank of Chicago v Silver, supra).

RPAPL 1304(3) explicitly provides that the 90-day notice specified in "subdivision one of this section shall not apply, or shall cease to apply...if the borrower no longer occupies the residence as the borrower's principal dwelling." Thus, as it is admitted that the Southampton property is a vacation home, Wallace and Zouiyen were not entitled to the RPAPL 1304 notice. On the other hand, section 1303 provides that "[t]he foreclosing party in a mortgage foreclosure action, involving residential real property shall provide notice to: (a) any mortgagor if the action relates to an owner-occupied one-to-four family dwelling (RPAPL 1303[l][a]). Therefore, if the mortgage being foreclosed pertains to their vacation home, the plaintiff was required to deliver the RPAPL 1303 notice to Wallace and Zouiyen at the time of service of the summons and complaint (see RPAPL 13 03 [2]). However, as set forth above, the complaint alleges that the property sought to be foreclosed is different from the property set forth in the CEMA and the other supporting papers submitted.