Summit Properties v. Cooley
[…] Particularly they point to the plaintiff's failure to advertise the house or place it with a broker. The defendants also allege that the poor condition of the house together with the high rental amount and the plaintiff's intransigent attitude were the cause of the plaintiff's failure to re-rent the premises immediately after the defendants vacated. Consequently, the defendants argue that they are not responsible for May and June's rent in the absence of proof that the plaintiff made reasonable efforts to rent the house.

General Statutes § 47a-11a provides that, "If the tenant abandons the dwelling unit, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to rent it at a fair rental in mitigation of damages." § 47a-11(b) states that "if the landlord fails to use reasonable efforts to rent the dwelling at a fair rental value, the rental agreement is deemed to be terminated."