Summit County Children Servs. v. State
[…] State ex rel. Commercial Lovelace Motor Freight, Inc. v. Lancaster (1986), 22 Ohio St.3d 191. However, the appellate court's review of issues of law is plenary. Bartchy, citing Univ. Hosp., Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 339.

{¶ 8} R.C. 124.321(D) governs the abolishment of positions by an appointing authority. R.C. 124.321 has since been revised, but at the time that Littler's, Pachell's, and Lord's positions were abolished, R.C. 124.321(D) provided:

Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. Abolishment means the permanent deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority due to lack of continued need for the position. An appointing authority may abolish positions as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work. The determination of the need to abolish positions shall indicate the lack of continued need for positions within an appointing authority. Appointing authorities shall themselves determine whether any position should be abolished and shall file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the director of administrative services prior to sending the notice of abolishment. If an abolishment results in a reduction of the work force, the appointing authority shall follow the procedures for laying off employees, subject to the following modifications:

(1) The employee whose position has been abolished shall have the right to fill an available vacancy within the employee's classification;

(2) If the employee whose position has been abolished has more retention points than any other employee serving in the same classification, then the employee with the fewest retention points shall be displaced;

(3) If the employee whose position has been abolished has the fewest retention points in the classification, the employee shall have the right to fill an available vacancy in a lower classification in the classification series;

(4) If the employee whose position has been abolished has the fewest retention points in the classification, the employee shall displace the employee with the fewest retention points in the next or successively lower classification in the classification series.

{¶ 9} In the present case, appellant takes issue with the trial court's application of the "documentation" requirement in R.C. 124.321(D) that an appointing authority "shall file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the director of administrative services prior to sending the notice of abolishment." Appellant argues that the board's interpretation of the "documentation" requirement is so exacting and particularized it flies in the face of several decisions of this court.