No. M2008-00391-WC-R3-WC.
[…] Employer has appealed, contending that the trial court erred by finding that Employee sustained a compensable aggravation of her pre-existing condition; by finding that Employee gave timely notice of her injury; and by finding that Employee was a credible witness.
Standard of Review
Courts reviewing an award of workers' compensation benefits must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) requires the reviewing court to "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court's findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court's assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.