CIVIL ACTION No. 11-3162
[…] Luv n' care, 438 F.3d at 470 (quoting World Wide Volkswagen, 444 U.S. at 297). Summers has not shown that the Ohio defendants have "minimum contacts" with Louisiana. This Court does not have specific personal jurisdiction over the Ohio defendants and dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(2) is proper.
II. Venue
Rule 12(b)(3) authorizes a defendant to move for dismissal due to "improper venue." Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(3). Dismissal for improper venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1406. Pursuant to § 1406, "[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).
When challenged, the plaintiff bears the burden to establish that the district he chose is a proper venue. See Perez v. Pan American Life Ins. Co., 1995 WL 696803, at *2 (5th Cir. Oct. 20, 1995) (citing Advanced Dynamics Corp. v.