Summerfield v. Galante
[…] The trial court denied the motions on December 28, 2005. Topaz and Sable filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

In the trial court and on appeal, the parties relied on California law. The parties have not requested or argued the application of Zimbabwe law. Therefore, we have applied California law in this case.

Evidentiary Rulings

Topaz and Sable contend prejudicial error resulted from the trial court’s erroneous exclusion of certain evidence. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

Evidence Code section 354 provides: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [¶] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination.” A miscarriage of justice should be declared only when the appellate court, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, is of the opinion that it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached in the absence of the error.