Summer v. Ruckus 85 Corp.
[…] In this case the first notice of default set a deadline to cure it for May 7, 2012. Defendant did not seek to stay the cure period before that date. She has thus forfeited the Yellowstone relief in connection with this default notice. Her application for the Yellowstone injunction after she had received the second notice of default on May 8, 2012 was within the cure period, and thus timely.

Preliminary injunction

According to CPLR 6301 a "preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual." A defendant who asserts a counterclaim or cross-claim may also move for a preliminary injunction. CPLR 6001. The purpose of this provisional remedy is to preserve the status quo until the case can be fully adjudicated on the merits.