Summer v. Board of Corrections of State of Idaho
[…] "`Larceny is an offense against the public . . . and the offense is the same whether the property stolen belongs to one person or several persons jointly. . . . The names of the owners of the stolen property constitute no part of the offense. They are stated in the information primarily as a matter of description for the purpose of identification and to show ownership in a person or persons other than the accused.'" 253 Or. at 285-86 n. 2, 453 P.2d at 945.
This, in substance, is the meaning expressed in ORS 135.725: "When a crime involves the commission of or an attempt to commit a private injury and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured or intended to be injured is not material." See State v. Smith and Leonard, supra; State v. Schindler, 20 Or.App. 400, 531 P.2d 915, Sup.Ct. review denied (1975). We do not mean to say an allegation of ownership is unnecessary in an indictment.