Civil No. 12-cv-367-LM Opinion No. 2013 DNH 002
[…] See, e.g., Cutter v. Scott & Fetzer Co., 510 F. Supp. 905, 908 (E.D. Wis. 1981); Van's Supply & Equip., Inc. v. Echo, Inc., 711 F. Supp. 497, 503 (W.D. Wis. 1989). But, as the opinion in Cutter makes clear, the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law contains various provisions that are absent from New Hampshire's EDA, such as: (1) an express assumption that suppliers "have inherently 'superior economic power and bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships,'" id. at 908 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 135.025(2)(b)); and (2) a directive that "[t]he Fair Dealership Law is to 'be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying remedial purposes and policies,'" Cutter, 510 F. Supp. at 909 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 135.025(1)); see also Van's, 711 F. Supp. at 503 ("Wisconsin has a strong interest in enforcing the [Fair Dealership] Act and has provided that the remedial goals of the statute may not be circumvented by choice of law clauses.").