08-cv-066-bbc.
[…] On February, 27, 2008, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1337 the International Trade Commission issued defendants a notice of investigation regarding plaintiffs' complaint Inv. No. 337-TA-635.
Defendants request that the civil action currently before this court be stayed until the International Trade Commission proceedings are final. Their request is made in reliance on 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a), which states in pertinent part that:
In a civil action involving parties that are also parties to a proceeding before the United States International Trade Commission under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission, but only if such request is made within — (1) 30 days after the party is named as a respondent in the proceedings before the Commission[.]
(Emphasis added). On February 27, 2008, defendants were named respondents in Inv. No. 337-TA-635, which are proceedings before the United States International Trade Commission. Defendants filed their motion to stay on March 17, 2008, which is within 30 days after they were named as respondents. Whether defendants are infringing plaintiff's `404 patent is at issue in this civil action and in the proceedings before the International Trade Commission regarding Inv.